10 The Avenue, Ealing, W13 8PH

020 8997 3788

Privacy Policy

 

Independent Vetcare Ltd, trading as The Avenue Veterinary Clinic ("We"), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By engaging with our Practices to provide veterinary services or visiting www.theavenuevet.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the data controller is Independent Vetcare Ltd of The Chocolate Factory, Keynsham, Bristol BS31 2AU.

 

Information categories we may use

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

your name

your address

your e-mail address

your phone number

your financial information, including bank details and insurance information

your personal description

your photograph

 

 

​Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website www.theavenuevet.co.uk (our website) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, face to face in a practice or surgery, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you engage us to provide the services described in our Terms and Conditions, register to use our website, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our website. Your information will be stored and processed in the UK.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

 

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our office.

 

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

your name

 

your address

 

your e-mail address

 

your phone number

 

your financial information, including bank details and insurance information

 

your photograph

 

In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We may also receive information about you when your pet is referred to us from another practice.

 

How we use your personal information

 

We process your data to provide the services and products defined in our Terms and Conditions. Our legal basis for processing this data falls into one of the following categories:

 

To enable us to form a contract with you to provide services

 

To serve our legitimate business interests – such as processing a payment or sending you a vaccine reminder

 

Where we have your consent – such as for marketing (see the GDPR specific link for more details)

 

We may share the information about you defined above with certain categories of third parties, to enable us to provide the products and services defined in our Terms and Conditions. These include:

 

payment processors such as Stripe, who will retain your data only for the time it takes to process the payment

 

other IVC companies

 

communications partners such as Virtual Recall who help us communicate with you

 

insurance and health plan providers

 

indemnity providers (Veterinary Defence Service)

 

other professional and legal advisors

 

debt recovery agencies

 

referrals to other vets or specialist clinics and labs or other providers who support us in providing veterinary services to your pet

 

Where we share your information with third parties, we ensure they only receive the information they need to fulfil their services to us. We have data processing agreements in place which define how they use your data, how to protect it and what to do when our relationship with them is terminated.

 

We will retain information about you for as long as we have a legitimate business interest to do so. After this your information will be securely destroyed where possible or at least anonymised where destruction is technically impossible.

 

Securing your information

 

We understand the importance of keeping your information safe and secure, and we use a range of technical and organisational measures to achieve this. We only allow access to your information to those who have a legitimate business need to do so, and under strict confidentiality. We have processes in place to deal with potential breaches to information security, and these include communication to you and our regulators where we are legally required to do so.

 

Your Rights

 

Under the GDPR you have the following rights over your information:

 

To fair processing by us of your information – we have to be clear and transparent about what we do with your information.

 

To access, correct, update, or request that we stop processing or delete your information. To exercise these rights please contact us via your practice.

 

To opt out of marketing communication – please see the GDPR page on how to do this and the categories of communication we use.

 

To withdraw your consent for processing where we rely on your consent to process your information.

 

To complain about our collection and processing of your information – you can do this via the ICO at the following link www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 

You have the right to demand access to your personal data

 

You have the right to demand confirmation that we process your data, to receive a copy of your data, and you any other information about how and why we process your data.

 

You have the right to demand that your personal data is corrected

 

You have the right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate.

 

You have the right to demand that we delete your personal data

 

In some circumstances, you have the right to demand that we delete your personal data unless there is a reason for us to continue processing it.

 

This right applies if we have no further use for your data, if you rescind your consent for processing particular categories of your data, or if you oppose the manner in which we process your data.

 

You have the right to demand that we limit the processing of your data

 

You have the right to demand that we limit processing of personal data we hold about you.

This right applies when:

 

You think the data is incorrect;

 

The processing is illicit but you prefer us to cease processing rather than delete your data

 

When we no longer need to use your personal data for the purpose for which it was collected, but it is still required for the fulfilment, exercise or defence of rights in court or for legal purposes

 

You want to check that our legal basis for processing the data does not impact your rights.

 

You have the right to oppose our processing of your data

 

You have the right to oppose our processing of your personal data if our legitimate interests impose on your rights and freedoms in law.

 

Additionally, you have the absolute legal right to oppose our processing of your data if we are doing it for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

You have a right to rescind your consent

 

Where we process your personal data with consent as our legal basis for processing, e.g. for direct marketing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. We provide opt-out instructions in our communications.

 

If you contact us to exercise any of these rights we may ask for information about you to positively identify you and verify your request is valid.

 

You can contact us at contact@independentvetcare.co.uk.

"Happier, healthier, longer-living pets" is a trademark of The Avenue Veterinary Clinic

* well-pet means you have no concern about your pet's health - otherwise our consultation fee applies

Company registered name: Independent Vetcare Ltd. Registered Number 07746795. Registered address: The Chocolate Factory, Keynsham, Bristol, BS31 2AU